CV

Dale Cox EDUCATION 1990 Bachelor of Fine Arts (Honors Painting Printmaking) Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

1987-1989 Bachelor of Fine Arts (Painting Printmaking) Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS

Solo

2016 Usurper - Goulburn Regional gallery NSW

2016 Usurper - Australian Galleries Sydney

2016 Usurper - Australian Galleries Melbourne

2014 Out of the Darkness- Gippsland Regional Gallery Sale

2013 Change is the only constant Australian Galleries, Melbourne

2012 Terra Firma - Australian Galleries, Sydney

2012 The Yarra River Cargo- Recent finds Chinese Museum Melbourne

2012 Earthworks 2005 – 2012 Australian Galleries, Melbourne

2010 Going Places Sitting Down Hiraki Sawa installation – NGV Kids Corner, National Gallery of Victoria

2008 Tract, dianne tanzer gallery Melbourne

2007 Inland, dianne tanzer gallery Melbourne

2006 Landscape Format dianne tanzer gallery Melbourne

2005 Yarra River Cargo Project, dianne tanzer gallery, Melbourne

2004 Recent Work, Smyrnios Gallery Australia, Melbourne

1989 Skin, Swanston St Gallery. RMIT

Selected Group Exhibitions

2017 'Sculpture Medium & Small Scale'- Australian Galleries Sydney

2016 The 64th Blake Prize

2015 The Warming - Climarte Climate Change and Art Exhibition - Australian Galleries Melbourne

2013 McClelland Small Sculpture Fair McLelland Sculpture Park & Gallery.

2012 ‘An excellent adventure’ NGV Kidspace

2012 ‘Lie of the land’ New Australian landscapes Australian Embassy to the USA Washington, USA

2011 'large exhibition of small works', Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne 'large exhibition of small works', Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney 'The elements within sculpture', Lauraine Diggins Fine Art, Melbourne

2010 Gallery re-launch Group show, dianne tanzer gallery Melbourne

2008 idiosyncrasy II – Johnston gallery Perth 2008 Works on loan –Gippsland Regional Art Gallery Sale Victoria

2007 ‘Artefact’ City Museum at Old Treasury Melbourne

2007 Toorak Village sculpture festival Melbourne

2007 Shadowbox, dianne tanzer gallery Melbourne

2006 Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award 2006

2001 Melbourne Savage Club Art Prize, Melbourne

2000 Bulle Galleries, Melbourne

1992 Storey Hall Gallery Melbourne RMIT Awards/Prizes

2013 First Prize Melbourne Savage Club $10,000 Small sculpture prize

2013 Shortlisted Fluerieu Peninsula Art Prize

2013 Finalist Wynne Prize for Landscape Art Gallery of NSW

2013 Finalist Tattersalls Invitational Art prize for Landscape

2012 Finalist Tattersalls Invitational Art prize for Landscape

2012 Shortlisted John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery

2008 Shortlisted Paddington Contemporary Art Prize Sydney

2008 Shortlisted Fluerieu Peninsula Art Prize(withdrawn)

2008 Shortlisted Stan and Maureen Art Prize Gold Coast City Art Gallery

2008 Shortlisted John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery

2007 Shortlisted Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Cost Art Prize

2007 Special Commendation Paddington Contemporary Art Prize Sydney

2007 Special Commendation Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize Woollahra Municipal Council

2006 Finalist Helen Lempriere National Sculpture Award

2006 Shortlisted Fleurieu Peninsula Art Prize

2006 Shortlisted John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery

2006 Shortlisted The Alice Prize Alice Springs Art Gallery

2006 Shortlisted Conrad Jupiters Art Prize Gold Coast City Art Gallery

2004 Shortlisted John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Art Gallery

2003 Shortlisted Darebin La Trobe Acquisitive Art Prize, Melbourne (cont…)

2003 First Prize, Melbourne Savage Club Art Prize, Melbourne

Selection Collections

Parliament House Canberra Federal Art Collection

The Australian Club Sydney

Goulburn Regional Art Gallery NSW

Gippsland Art Gallery Sale VIC

Deakin University Art Gallery VIC

Ballarat Fine Art Gallery VIC

Macquarie Bank Collection Aust

Artbank

National Australia Bank Corporate Collection

Melbourne Savage Club Collection

Numerous Private Collections.